Privacy Policy

PREFACE

Protecting your personal information is important to the team at Zoo Mama. This Privacy Policy outlines what information we collect as well as how it is used and shared. If you have any questions, please contact us on the details below and we will be happy to assist.

The definition of personal information is in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (hereinafter POPI or Act means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. The POPI Act, which has more specific examples if you need them, can be found at the following link: www.gov.za/documents/download.php?f=204368 The definition of Special Personal Information is defined by the provisions of the POPI Act, Part B, sections 26 to 33.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

BUSINESS OPERATIONS

At Zoo Mama, we collect and process your personal information for the fulfilment of your order and during the natural process of conducting business. For this, we collect contact and billing details including your name, contact details.  We will collect details directly from you and only collect that which is necessary to fulfil your order. Payment Details are collected and processed securely by Payfast- a third party PCI-DSS Level 1 Compliant Service Provider.  No payment information is stored by us or linked to a personal identifier. Please see https://www.payfast.co.za/privacy-policy for more information. No additional data is requested.

COOKIES

By entering the Zoo Mama website, certain usage information may be collected using cookies. This allows us to collect standard visitor usage information allowing us to personalise your experience, for example to retrieve a shopping cart. This can be turned off by declining the cookie policy or visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Log files will track actions occurring on the website, and collect anonymised data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. Web beacons, tags, and pixels are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. These will also collect information.

MARKETING

For the purposes of Marketing, we may use your contact details, including your name, email address and purchase history, but will only do so when consent is given.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed to. This includes the fulfilment of an order placed through the website namely, invoicing, processing your payment, confirmation of your order and couriering your package.

If you provide your consent, the information you supply will be used for targeted marketing and information that you may find helpful. You can opt out of this at any time.

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW DO WE USE THEM?

The term “cookies” refers to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the POPI act on privacy in electronic communications. What is a cookie?  Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies, they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

Why does Zoo Mama use cookies?  The cookies are used to learn more about the way you interact with the website and to improve your experience. Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms. Some of the cookie’s Zoo Mama uses are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.

How are third party cookies used?  For some of the functions within the Zoo Mama website a third party supplier is used, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of these third-party websites for information regarding their use of cookies.

How do I reject and delete cookies? Zoo Mama will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by the websites of any third-party suppliers by changing your browser settings, see the help function within your browser for further details. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and for details on how to reject or delete such cookies, please refer to your handset manual. Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit the Zoo Mama website but some of the functions may not work correctly.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The Zoo Mama website is run through the WooCommerce platform which facilitates the sale and provides analytics. As a result, your personal details will be entered on this platform when making a purchase. WooCommerce is an international sales platform, and their privacy information can be found by going to https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/marketplace-privacy/.

Zoo Mama predominantly use couriers for the delivery of orders and thus will share the required personal information for the fulfilment of the service. This information includes your name and contact details. The sharing of this information is governed in terms of the privacy policy for each courier company, and details of these policies are available on their websites.

If requested, we may need to share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

As a user, you have the option to opt out of any advertising on social platforms as per the below:

Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

Instagram – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

Google – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

In addition, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal http://optout.aboutads.info/.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

Zoo Mama will not keep your personal information longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was captured and used.  This will depend on what information it is and the purpose for which it is processed. You have the right to ask us to delete your information at any time.

INFORMATION OFFICER RESPONSIBILITIES

The scope of this aspect of the policy is defined by the provisions of the POPI act, condition 1, and chapter 5, part b.

The information officers have the following responsibilities:

  • Developing, publishing, and maintaining a POPI policy which addresses all relevant provisions of the POPI act, including but not limited to the following:
  • Reviewing the POPI act and periodic updates as published
  • Ensuring that POPI act induction training takes place for all relevant staff
  • Ensuring that periodic communication awareness on POPI act responsibilities takes place
  • Ensuring that privacy notices for internal and external purposes are developed and published
  • Handling data subject access requests
  • Approving unusual or controversial disclosures of personal data
  • Approving contracts with data operators
  • Ensuring that appropriate policies and controls are in place for ensuring the information quality of personal information
  • Ensuring that appropriate security safeguards in line with the POPI act for personal information are in place
  • Handling all aspects of relationship with the regulator as foreseen in the POPI act
  • Provide direction to any deputy information officer if and when appointed

VERSION CONTROL

This document is regarded as a living document that may be updated to reflect changes in practice or improved processes. Zoo Mama reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time in accordance with this provision.

HOW TO GET HOLD OF US

If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy or Zoo Mama’s information handling practices, you may email Zoo Mama at: zoomamasa@gmail.com

Information officer: Stacey Webb

Last updated: 29 June 2021